1949-50

WOODROW WILSON (7-14)
Coach: John Jaworski 

                                                    Season   Career

Dick Bollinger, sr.                          111         120
James Brown, sr.                              4
Bob Corthier, soph.                          1
Al Cashaw, soph.                            72              
Jack Drew, jr.                                   61
Tom McKee, sr.                              236         371
Spanward Mitchem, soph.              76
Gene Morgan, sr.                               0             0
Wes Stroup, sr.                                73         132
Jack Willoughby, jr.                         89

Scoring totals do not include games vs. South Bend Catholic or Madison Twp.

 Scores

22  Jefferson Twp.                     39
29  New Carlisle                        50
30  at Lakeville                          38
24  South Bend Riley (at Adams) 46
41  North Liberty                         31
43  Michigan City St. Mary's       53 (at Elston)
40  Tyner                                      39
 W  South Bend Catholic (at Armory)
42  at Greene Twp.                      38
49  at North Liberty                      38
32  Lakeville                               41
35  Washington-Clay             64 (at New Carlisle)
   St. Joseph County Tourney at S.B. Adams
35  New Carlisle                         37

36  at New Carlisle                     42
42  Walkerton                              53
48  Greene Twp.                          43
40  South Bend Central Catholic 46
39  at Bourbon                             65
35  at Madison Twp.                    60
    South Bend Sectional
40  North Liberty                         33
49  Walkerton                              60








1946-47

WOODROW WILSON (10-10)
Coach: John Jaworski

                                                  Season   Career

Bob Bonder, 6-0 sr.
Don Brown, jr.
Charles Cashaw, jr.
Jim Jenkins, jr.
Barry Kline, soph.
Herman Levan, jr.
Bob Pinckert, soph.
Casimir Pinkowski, soph.
Jim Reinebold, jr.
Jim Talboom, soph.
Glenn Terry, 6-0 sr.

  Scores

34  Greene Twp.                         22
37  at Washington-Clay               57
46  Walkerton                              43
33  at New Carlisle                     40
30  at Lakeville                          37
38  North Liberty                         40
42  at Tyner (OT)                          41
37  South Bend Central Cathollic 33 (Armory)
30  Middlebury                            36
48  Lakeville                               41
51  at North Liberty                      41
  St. Joseph County Tourney
30  New Carlisle                         38

47  South Bend Catholic (Armory) 30
41  at South Bend Adams           47
44  New Carlisle                         36
47  Washington-Clay (OT)            45
36  at Greene Twp.                      34
33  at Bourbon                             39
36  Madison Twp.                        40
   South Bend Sectional
35  South Bend Central Catholic  41



1943-44

WOODROW WILSON (12-8)
Coach: John Jaworski
                                                                                               

                                                  Season     Career  

Bill Bilinski, jr.
Ed Bilinski, sr.
Ralph Carlton, fresh.
Gene Cosby, sr.
Lee Frey, sr.
Richard Geyer, sr.
Al Quigley, soph.
Ed Talboom, sr.
Max Wallace, jr.
Elwood Walters, jr.

Scores 

W  at Greene Twp.
44  Washington-Clay                    32
31  at South Bend Adams           34
51  at Walkerton                            33
36  Lakeville                                  22
34  South Bend Washington       47 (at YMCA)
30  New Carlisle                            48
54  at North Liberty (2 OT)           50
37  at Washington-Clay                34
51  South Bend Central Catholic 17
34  at Lakeville                               28
40  North Liberty                            48   
St. Joseph County Tourney at S.B. Adams
    40  Washington-Clay                     37
    25  North Liberty                           39
65  South Bend Catholic              36
83  Mill Creek                                10
28  at New Carlisle                       45
80  Greene Twp.                           35
32  at Madison Twp.                     38   
   South Bend Sectional
   23  South Bend Adams                55








1948-49

WOODROW WILSON (10-12)
Coach: John Jaworski

                                                    Season   Career
Richard Bollinger, jr.                 9
Al Cashaw, fresh.                    17
G. Cranmer, soph.                     5
Jack Drew, soph.                     13
Barry Kline, sr.                        178
Thomas McKee, jr.                 135
Spanward Mitchem, fresh.      0
Bob Pinckert, sr.                    285
Cas Pinkowski, sr.                219
DeWayne Ranstead, fresh.    87
Richard Steele, jr.                     3
Wes Stroup, jr                         59
Jack Willoughby, soph.           2

   Scores

65  Jefferson Twp.                         18
49  New Carlisle                            26
43  at Lakeville                              41
43  Greene Twp.                             34
38  North Liberty                             45
55  South Bend Central Catholic    57 (at Armory)
42  at Tyner                                     47
50  South Bend Catholic                 31
45  Lakeville                                   44
38  at North Liberty                         39
38  at Portage                                 65
41  at Washington-Clay                   46
  St. Joseph County Tourney at S.B. Adams
48  Greene Twp.                             36
30  Lakeville                                   40

78  at New Carlisle                         43
33  South Bend Central Catholic     38
51  at Greene Twp.                          49
39  at Bourbon                                 56
48  Michigan City St. Mary's            58
52  Madison Twp.                            54
  South Bend Sectional
53  South Bend Catholic                  38
34  South Bend Central                    58


1945-46

WOODROW WILSON (16-8)
Coach: John Jaworski

                                         Season       Career

Bob Bonder, jr.                    186
Chester Bunch, sr.                 3
Ralph Carlton, jr.                  44
Vincent Couch, jr.                  0
James Geyer, sr.                152
Lawrence Healey, fresh.       2
Gerry Klosinski, soph.          4
Charles Mears, sr.                 5
Pat Pica, sr.                        102
Bob Pinckert, fresh.               1
Casimir Pinkowski, fresh.     3
Al Quigley, sr.                    234
Tom Reaves, jr.                    22
Jack Swihart, fresh.            16
Jim Talboom, fresh.              5
Glenn Terry, jr.                   115

NOTE: Scoring totals do not include game at Greene Twp. or home game vs. Washington-Clay.

   Scores

36  at Greene Twp.                        6
42  Washington-Clay                  41
36  at Walkerton                         53
37  Lakeville                              46
29  at Middlebury                        42
26  at New Carlisle                     31
46  South Bend Central Catholic 29
53  at North Liberty                      38
  0  Tyner (forfeit; 67-40)                  2
42  South Bend Catholilc (at Armory) 31
36  at Lakeville                           40
40  North Liberty                          28
   St. Joseph County Tourney at S.B. Adams
37  North Liberty                         31
37  Lakeville                               36
50  New Carlisle                         41

32  South Bend Catholic            29
67  Bourbon                                37
27  New Carlisle                         33
37  at Washington-Clay               30
43  Greene Twp.                          23
32  at Madison Twp.                    29
   South Bend Sectional
49  South Bend Catholic             23
36  North Liberty                         33
36  New Carlisle                         52
                    



1942-43

WOODROW WILSON (9-10)
Coach: Forrest Gantz

                                            Season   Career

Bill Bilinski, soph.
Ed Bilinski, jr.
Lee Frey, jr.
Robert Geyer, sr.
Lucien Lewis, sr.
Carl Loyd, sr.
Dick Paskiet, jr.
Ed Talboom , jr.
Max Wallace, soph.
Elwood Walters, soph.

   Scores

26  Greene Twp.                      24
27  Washington-Clay                42
32  at South Bend Adams        39
58  at Walkerton                       21
33  Lakeville                            24
31  at New Carlisle                  39
34  North Liberty                      45
34  at Washington-Clay            59
37  at Grovertown                    38
25  at Lakeville                        24
46  at North Liberty                   40
   St. Joseph County Tourney at S.B. Adams
43  Greene Twp.                       29
37  North Liberty                       33
36  Washington-Clay                 42

40  at Mill Creek                       25
33  New Carlisle                       35
50  at Greene Twp.                    35
32  Madison Twp.                      38
   South Bend Sectional
35  Mishawaka                          43








































1947-48

WOODROW WILSON (9-12)
Coach: John Jaworski

                                                    Season   Career
Richard Bonder, sr.                         59
Don Brown, sr.                                35
Charles Cashaw, sr.                       20
Loren Gartee, sr.                             19
James Jenkins, sr.                         90
Herman Levan, sr.                        206
Cyril Matthys, sr.                             17
Bob Pinckert, jr.                           158
Cas Pinkowski, jr.                         89
LeRoy Poczik, sr.                           44
Jim Reinebold, sr.                          38

Scores

32  at Washington-Clay                      42
45  at Greene Twp.                            55
36  at Walkerton                                 38
31  New Carlisle                                28
30  Lakeville                                      28
40  North Liberty                                 32
49  South Bend Central Catholic       36
35  Tyner                                            38
44  Cassopolis (Mich.)                       29
32  at Lakeville                                  33
33  North Liberty                                 40
39  Portage                                         49
39  Washington-Clay                           60
  St. Joseph County Tourney at S.B. Adams
44  Madison Twp. (2 OT)                     42
32  New Carlisle                                 34

43  at New Carlisle                             37
45  Greene Twp.                                  37
34  at Bourbon                                    27
39  at Michigan City St. Mary's           49
33 at Madison Twp. (OT)                     39
  South Bend Sectional
34  South Bend Adams                      46

       

1944-45

WOODROW WILSON (21-1)
Coach: John Jaworski


Bill Bilinski, sr.
Jim Geyer, jr.
Zearl Lewis, sr.
Al Quigley, jr.
Bill Runyan, jr.
Glenn Terry, soph.
Robert Terry, jr.
Jerry Toner, sr.
Max Wallace, sr.
Elwood Walters, sr.

   Scores

80  Greene Twp.                           15
42  at Washington-Clay               41
64  Walkerton                                39
58  at Lakeville                              30
54  Tyner                                        17
46  at New Carlisle                       27
48  North Liberty                          39
45  Hanna                                       38
44  Washington-Clay                   37
54  Lakeville                                  43
56  at North Liberty                      36   
St. Joseph County Tourney at S.B. Adams
    61  Greene Twp.                           17   
    50  Lakeville                                  39 
    35  New Carlisle                           30

45  South Bend Catholic                 36
57  at Mill Creek                               21
56  New Carlisle                               42
57  South Bend Catholic                 41
58  at Greene Twp.                           28
56  at Tyner                                       39
65  Madison Twp.                              43   
  South Bend Sectional   
   38  South Bend Adams (OT)      40


1941-42

WOODROW WILSON (13-10)
Coach: Ivan Schultz

                                                 Season   Career

Edward Bilinski, soph.
Harold Carlton, sr.
Ray Cook, jr.
Julius Fozo, sr.
Eugene Frey, sr.
Robert Geyer, jr.
Charles Lathrop, sr.
Lucien Lewis, jr.
Matthew Lewis, sr.
Carl Loyd, jr.
Edward Talboom, soph.

Scores

41  Walkerton                                   23
29  at Greene Twp.                           23
30  at Washington-Clay                     33
33  Lakeville                                     32
23  at South Bend Adams                 41
34  South Bend Catholic (at Armory) 30
18  New Carlisle                               32
24  at North Liberty                           25
60  at Tyner                                       23
32  Washington-Clay                         47
44  Grovertown                                33
30  North Liberty                               44
  St. Joseph County Tournament at S.B. Adams
45  Greene Twp.                               21
29  Lakeville                                    24
42  Washington-Clay                        52

19  at New Carlisle                          32
49  Mill Creek                                  22
33  South Bend Catholic                  31
30  at Jimtown                                 26
56  Greene Twp.                              32
27  at Madison Twp.                        56
  South Bend Sectional
30  Greene Twp.                              21
37  South Bend Riley                       60


1940-41

WOODROW WILSON (12-8)
Coach: Robert Hesher

                                             Season   Career
Jim Cherry, sr.
Charles Lathrop, jr.
Luke Lewis, soph.
Tom Powell, sr.
Wayne Reaves, sr.
Eugene Sobieralski, sr.

Scores

29  at Walkerton                              30
29  Greene Twp.                              30
43  Washington-Clay                        51
32  South Bend Central Catholic     28
35  at Lakeville                               32
27  at New Carlisle                          23
26  North Liberty                              30
29  at Washington-Clay                    45
39  alumni                                        19
53  Tyner                                           14
52  at Grovertown                            10
   St. Joseph County Tourney at New Carlisle
29  Madison Twp.                             31

30  at North Liberty                           28
39  New Carlisle                               37
29  at Mill Creek                               23
32  South Bend Central Catholic      28 (Armory)
54  at Greene Twp.                           30
34  Madison Twp.                             41
   South Bend Sectional
29  Lakeville                                     23
32  South Bend Riley                         40